# MI300X vs H100: AMD vs NVIDIA Showdown for AI Inference | Clarifai Blog

.png)

MI300X vs H100: AMD vs NVIDIA Showdown for AI Inference

Introduction: The Memory Race in AI Inference

Artificial intelligence has moved from research labs to real‑world products, and the performance of AI systems is increasingly constrained by the hardware they run on. In this new era of generative AI, GPU choice has become a critical decision: large language models (LLMs) like Llama‑3 or Mixtral 8×7B are so big that they barely fit on today's accelerators. Two frontrunners dominate the conversation: AMD’s MI300X and NVIDIA’s H100. These data‑center‑scale GPUs promise to unlock faster inference, lower latency and greater cost efficiency, but they take very different approaches.

This article dives deep into the architectures, benchmarks and practical considerations that make or break AI inference deployments. It follows a simple philosophy: memory and bandwidth matter just as much as raw compute, and software maturity and infrastructure design often decide who wins. Where appropriate, we’ll highlight Clarifai’s compute orchestration features that simplify running inference across different hardware. Whether you’re an ML researcher, infrastructure engineer or product manager, this guide will help you choose the right GPU for your next generation of models.

Quick Digest: Key Takeaways

Why Compare MI300X and H100 for AI Inference?

During the last two years, the AI ecosystem has seen an explosion of interest in LLMs, generative image models and multimodal tasks. These models often contain tens or hundreds of billions of parameters, requiring huge amounts of memory and bandwidth. The MI300X and H100 were designed specifically for this world: they’re not gaming GPUs, but data‑center accelerators intended for training and inference at scale.

Both companies tout high theoretical compute: MI300X claims ~1.3 PFLOPs (FP16) and 2.6 PFLOPs (FP8), while H100 offers ~989 TFLOPs FP16 and 1.98 PFLOPs FP8. Yet real‑world inference performance often depends less on raw FLOPs and more on how quickly data can be fed into compute units, highlighting the memory race.

Expert Insights

Architectural Differences & Hardware Specifications

Chiplet vs Monolithic Designs

AMD’s MI300X exemplifies a chiplet architecture. Instead of one large die, the GPU is built from several smaller compute chiplets connected via a high‑speed fabric. This approach allows AMD to stack memory closer to compute and yield higher densities. Each chiplet has its own compute units and local caches, connected by Infinity Fabric, and the entire package is cooled together.

NVIDIA’s H100 uses a monolithic die, though it leverages Hopper’s fourth‑generation NVLink and internal crossbar networks to coordinate memory traffic. While monolithic designs can reduce latency, they can also limit memory scaling because they rely on fewer HBM stacks.

Memory & Cache Hierarchy

Compute Throughput

Both GPUs support FP32, FP16, BF16, FP8 and INT8. Here is a comparison table:

GPU FP16 (theoretical) FP8 (theoretical) Memory (GB) Bandwidth Latency (relative)
MI300X ~1307 TFLOPs 2614 TFLOPs 192 5.3 TB/s Higher
H100 ~989 TFLOPs 1979 TFLOPs 80 3.35 TB/s Lower (≈57 % lower)

These numbers highlight that MI300X leads in memory capacity and theoretical compute but H100 excels in low‑precision FP8 throughput per watt due to its transformer engine. Real‑world results depend heavily on the workload and software.

Quick Summary – How do MI300X and H100 designs differ?

The MI300X uses a chiplet‑based architecture with eight compute dies and six memory stacks, giving it massive memory capacity and bandwidth, while NVIDIA’s H100 uses a monolithic die with specialised tensor cores and Transformer Engine for low‑precision FP8/INT8 tasks. These design choices impact latency, power, scalability and cost.

Compute Throughput, Memory & Bandwidth Benchmarks

Theoretical vs Real‑World Throughput

While the MI300X theoretically provides 2.6 PFLOPs (FP8) and the H100 1.98 PFLOPs, real‑world throughput rarely hits these numbers. Research indicates that MI300X often achieves only 37–66 % of H100/H200 performance due to software overhead and kernel inefficiencies. In practice:

Benchmark Caveats

Not all benchmarks are equal. Some tests use H100 PCIe instead of the faster SXM variant, which can understate NVIDIA performance. Others run on outdated ROCm kernels or unoptimised frameworks. The key takeaway is to match the benchmark methodology to your workload.

Creative Example: Inference as Water Flow

Imagine the GPU as a series of pipelines. MI300X is like a wide pipeline – it can carry a lot of water (parameters) but takes a bit longer for water to travel from end to end. H100 is narrower but shorter – water travels faster, but you need multiple pipes if the total volume is high. In practice, MI300X can handle massive flows (large models) on its own, whereas H100 might require parallel pipes (multi‑GPU clusters).

Expert Insights

Quick Summary – How do MI300X and H100 benchmarks compare?

Benchmarks show MI300X excels in memory‑bound tasks and large models, thanks to its 192 GB HBM3 and 5.3 TB/s bandwidth. It often delivers 40 % lower latency on Llama2‑70B inference. However, H100 performs better on medium batch sizes and compute‑bound tasks, partly due to its transformer engine and more mature software stack.

Inference Performance – Latency, Throughput & Batch‑Size Scaling

Latency & Time to First Token (TTFT)

Time to first token measures how long the GPU takes to produce the first output token after receiving a prompt. For interactive applications like chatbots, low TTFT is essential.

Throughput & Batch‑Size Scaling

Throughput refers to tokens per second or requests per second.

Cost Efficiency & Utilisation

Beyond raw performance, cost per token matters. An MI300X instance costs about $4.89/h while H100 costs around $4.69/h. Because MI300X can often run models on a single GPU, it may reduce cluster size and networking costs. H100’s cost advantage arises when using high occupancy (around 70–80 % utilisation) and smaller prompts.

Expert Insights

Quick Summary – Which GPU has lower latency and higher throughput?

MI300X generally wins on latency for memory‑bound, large models, thanks to its massive memory and bandwidth. It often halves TTFT and doubles throughput on Qwen and Mixtral benchmarks. H100 exhibits lower latency on compute‑bound tasks and at medium batch sizes, where its transformer engine and well‑optimised CUDA kernels shine.

Software Ecosystem & Developer Experience (ROCm vs CUDA)

CUDA: Mature & Performance‑Oriented

NVIDIA’s CUDA has been around for over 15 years, powering everything from gaming to HPC. For AI, CUDA has matured into an ecosystem of high‑performance libraries (cuBLAS, cuDNN), model compilers (TensorRT), orchestration (Triton Inference Server), and frameworks (PyTorch, TensorFlow) with first‑class support.

ROCm: Open but Less Mature

AMD’s ROCm is an open compute platform built around the HIP (Heterogeneous‑Compute Interface for Portability) programming model. It aims to provide a CUDA‑like experience but remains less mature:

Clarifai’s Abstraction & Cross‑Compatibility

Clarifai addresses software fragmentation by providing a unified inference and training API across GPUs. When you deploy a model via Clarifai, you can choose MI300X, H100, or even upcoming MI350/Blackwell instances without changing your code. The platform manages:

Expert Insights

Quick Summary – Is CUDA still king, and what about ROCm?

Yes, CUDA remains the most mature and widely supported GPU compute platform, and it powers NVIDIA’s H100 via libraries like TensorRT‑LLM and Nemo. ROCm is improving but lacks the depth of tooling and community support. However, platforms like Clarifai abstract away these differences, letting you deploy on MI300X or H100 with a unified API.

Host CPU & System-Level Considerations

A GPU isn’t a standalone accelerator. It relies on the host CPU for:

If the CPU is too slow, it becomes the bottleneck. AMD’s analysis compared AMD EPYC 9575F against Intel Xeon 8592+ across tasks like Llama‑3.1 and Mixtral inference. They found that high‑frequency EPYC chips reduced inference latency by ~9 % on MI300X and ~8 % on H100. These gains came from higher core frequencies, larger L3 caches and better memory bandwidth.

Choosing the Right CPU

Clarifai’s Hardware Guidance

Clarifai’s compute orchestration automatically pairs GPUs with appropriate CPUs and allows users to specify CPU requirements. It balances CPU‑GPU ratios to maximise throughput while controlling costs. In multi‑GPU clusters, Clarifai ensures that CPU resources scale with GPU count, preventing bottlenecks.

Expert Insights

Quick Summary – Do CPUs matter for GPU inference?

Yes. The host CPU controls data pre‑processing, batching, KV cache management and scheduling. Using a high‑frequency, high‑bandwidth CPU reduces inference latency by around 9 % on MI300X and 8 % on H100. Choosing the wrong CPU can negate GPU gains.

Total Cost of Ownership (TCO), Energy Efficiency & Sustainability

Quick Summary – Which GPU is cheaper to run?

It depends on your workload and business model. MI300X instances cost a bit more per hour (~$4.89 vs $4.69 for H100), but they can replace multiple H100s when memory is the limiting factor. Energy efficiency and cooling also play major roles: data center PUE metrics show small differences between vendors, and advanced cooling can reduce costs by about 30 %.

Cost Breakdown

TCO includes hardware purchase, cloud rental, energy consumption, cooling, networking and software licensing. Let’s break down the big factors:

Sustainability & Carbon Footprint

With the growing focus on sustainability, companies must consider the carbon footprint of AI workloads. Factors include the energy mix of your data center (renewable vs fossil fuel), cooling technology, and GPU utilisation. Because MI300X allows you to run larger models on fewer GPUs, it may reduce total power consumption per model served—though its higher TDP means careful utilisation is needed.

Clarifai’s Role

Clarifai helps optimise TCO by:

Expert Insights

Clarifai’s Compute Orchestration – Deploying MI300X & H100 at Scale

Quick Summary – How does Clarifai help manage these GPUs?

Clarifai’s compute orchestration platform abstracts away hardware differences, letting users deploy models on MI300X, H100, H200 and future GPUs via a unified API. It offers features like GPU fractioning, model packing, autoscaling and cross‑cloud portability, making it simpler to run inference at scale.

Unified API & Cross‑Hardware Support

Clarifai’s platform acts as a layer above underlying cloud providers and hardware. When you deploy a model:

GPU Fractioning & Model Packing

To maximise utilisation, Clarifai offers GPU fractioning: splitting a physical GPU into multiple virtual partitions so different models or tenants can share the same card. Model packing combines multiple small models into one GPU, reducing fragmentation. This yields improved cost efficiency and reduces idle memory.

Autoscaling & High Availability

Clarifai’s orchestration monitors request volume and scales the number of GPU instances accordingly. It offers:

Hardware Options

Clarifai currently offers several MI300X and H100 instance types:

Expert Insights

Next‑Generation GPUs – MI325X, MI350/MI355X, H200 & Blackwell

Quick Summary – What’s on the horizon after MI300X and H100?

MI325X (256 GB memory, 6 TB/s bandwidth) delivers up to 40 % faster throughput and 20–40 % lower latency than H200, but is limited to 8‑GPU scalability and 1 kW power draw. MI350/MI355X introduce FP4/FP6 precision, 288 GB memory and 2.7× tokens per second improvements. H200 (141 GB memory) and Blackwell B200 (192 GB memory, 8 TB/s bandwidth) push memory and energy efficiency even further, potentially out‑performing MI300X.

MI325X: A Modest Upgrade

Announced mid‑2024, MI325X is an interim step between MI300X and the MI350/MI355X series. Key points:

MI350 & MI355X: FP4/FP6 & Bigger Memory

AMD plans to release MI350 (2025) and MI355X (late 2025) built on CDNA 4. Highlights:

NVIDIA H200 & Blackwell (B200)

NVIDIA’s roadmap introduces H200 and Blackwell:

Supply, Pricing & Adoption

Early MI325X adoption has been tepid due to high power draw and limited scalability. Customers like Microsoft have reportedly skipped it in favor of MI355X. NVIDIA’s B200 may face supply constraints similar to H100 due to high demand and complex packaging. We expect cloud providers to offer MI350/355X and B200 in 2025, though pricing will be premium.

Expert Insights

Case Studies & Application Scenarios

Quick Summary – What real‑world problems do these GPUs solve?

MI300X shines in memory‑intensive tasks, allowing single‑GPU inference on large LLMs (70 B+ parameters). It’s ideal for enterprise chatbots, retrieval‑augmented generation (RAG) and scientific workloads like genomics. H100 excels at low‑latency and compute‑intensive workloads, such as real‑time translation, speech recognition or stable diffusion. Host CPU selection and pipeline optimisation are equally critical.

Llama 3 & Mixtral Chatbots

A major use case for high‑memory GPUs is running large chatbots. For example:

Radiology & Healthcare

Medical AI often involves processing large 3D scans or long sequences. Researchers working on radiology report generation note that memory bandwidth is crucial for timely inference. MI300X’s high bandwidth can accelerate inference of vision‑language models that describe MRIs or CT scans. However, H100’s FP8/INT8 capabilities can benefit quantised models for detection tasks where memory requirements are lower.

Retrieval‑Augmented Generation (RAG)

RAG systems combine LLMs with databases or knowledge bases. They require high throughput and efficient caching:

Decision Guide – When to Choose AMD vs NVIDIA for AI Inference

Quick Summary – How do I decide between MI300X and H100?

Use a decision matrix: Evaluate model size, latency requirements, software ecosystem, budget, energy considerations and future‑proofing. Choose MI300X for very large models (>70 B parameters), memory‑bound or batch‑heavy workloads. Choose H100 for lower latency at moderate batch sizes or if you rely on CUDA‑exclusive tooling.

Step‑by‑Step Decision Framework

Decision Matrix

Use Case Recommended GPU Notes
Interactive chatbots ( H100/H200 Lower latency, strong CUDA ecosystem
Large LLM (>70 B params, long prompts) MI300X/MI325X Single‑GPU fit avoids sharding
High batch throughput MI300X Handles large batch sizes cost‑efficiently
Mixed workloads / RAG H200 or mixed cluster Balance latency and memory
Edge inference / low power H100 PCIe or B200 SFF Lower TDP
Future FP4 models MI350/MI355X 2.7× throughput

Clarifai’s Recommendation

Clarifai encourages teams to test models on both hardware types using its platform. Start with H100 for standard workloads, then evaluate MI300X if memory becomes a bottleneck. For future proofing, consider mixing MI300X with MI325X/MI350 in a heterogeneous cluster.

Expert Insights

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What’s the difference between H100 and H200?

The H200 is a slightly upgraded H100 with 141 GB HBM3e memory and 4.8 TB/s bandwidth. It offers better memory capacity and bandwidth, improving performance on memory‑bound tasks. However, it’s still based on the Hopper architecture and uses the same transformer engine.

When will MI350/MI355X be available?

AMD plans to release MI350 in 2025 and MI355X later the same year. These GPUs introduce FP4 precision and 288 GB memory, promising 2.7× tokens per second and major throughput improvements.

Is ROCm ready for production?

ROCm has improved significantly but still lags behind CUDA in stability and ecosystem. It’s suitable for production if you can invest time in tuning or rely on orchestration platforms like Clarifai.

How does Clarifai handle multi‑GPU clusters?

Clarifai orchestrates clusters through autoscaling, fractional GPUs and cross‑cloud load balancing. Users can mix MI300X, H100 and future GPUs within a single environment and let the platform handle scheduling, failover and scaling.

Are there sustainable options?

Yes. Choosing GPUs with higher throughput per watt, using renewable-powered data centres, and adopting efficient cooling can reduce environmental impact. Clarifai provides metrics to monitor energy use and PUE.

Conclusion & Future Outlook

The battle between AMD’s MI300X and NVIDIA’s H100 goes far beyond FLOPs. It’s a clash of architectures, ecosystems and philosophies: MI300X bets on memory capacity and chiplet scale, while H100 prioritises low latency and mature software. For memory‑bound workloads like large LLMs, MI300X can halve latency and double throughput. For compute‑bound or latency‑sensitive tasks, H100’s transformer engine and polished CUDA stack often come out ahead.

Looking ahead, the landscape is shifting fast. MI325X offers incremental gains but faces adoption challenges due to power and scalability limits. MI350/MI355X promise radical improvements with FP4/FP6 and structured pruning, while NVIDIA’s Blackwell (B200) raises the bar with 8 TB/s bandwidth and 30× energy efficiency. The competition will likely intensify, benefiting end users with better performance and lower costs.

For teams deploying AI models today, the decision comes down to fit and flexibility. Use MI300X if your models are large and memory‑bound, and H100/H200 for smaller models or if your workflows depend heavily on CUDA. Above all, leverage platforms like Clarifai to abstract hardware differences, manage scaling and reduce idle compute. This approach not only future‑proofs your infrastructure but also frees your team to focus on innovation rather than hardware minutiae.

As the AI arms race continues, one thing is clear: the GPU market is evolving at breakneck pace, and staying informed about hardware, software and ecosystem developments is essential. With careful planning and the right partners, you can ride this wave, delivering faster, more efficient AI services that delight users and stakeholders alike.