.png)

# Best GPUs for Running GPT‑OSS Models in 2025

Building and scaling **open‑source reasoning models** like GPT‑OSS isn’t just about having access to powerful code—it’s about making strategic hardware choices, optimizing software stacks, and balancing cost against performance. In this comprehensive guide, we explore everything you need to know about choosing the **best GPU for GPT‑OSS** deployments in 2025, focusing on both 20 B‑ and 120 B‑parameter models. We’ll pull in real benchmark data, insights from industry leaders, and practical guidance to help developers, researchers, and IT decision‑makers stay ahead of the curve. Plus, we’ll show how **Clarifai’s Reasoning Engine** pushes standard GPUs far beyond their typical capabilities—transforming ordinary hardware into an efficient platform for advanced AI inference.

## Quick Digest: A Roadmap to Your GPU Decision

Before we dive into the deep end, here’s a concise overview to set the stage for the rest of the article. **Use this section to quickly match your use case with the right hardware and software strategy.**

| **Question** | **Answer** |
| --- | --- |
| **Which GPUs are top performers for GPT‑OSS‑120B?** | **NVIDIA B200** currently leads, offering **15× faster inference** than the previous generation, but the **H200** delivers strong memory performance at a lower cost. The **H100** remains a cost‑effective workhorse for models ≤70 B parameters, while **AMD’s MI300X** provides competitive scaling and availability. |
| **Can I run GPT‑OSS‑20B on a consumer GPU?** | Yes. The 20 B version runs on **16 GB consumer GPUs** like RTX 4090/5090 thanks to **4‑bit quantization**. However, throughput is lower than data‑centre GPUs. |
| **What makes Clarifai’s Reasoning Engine special?** | It combines **custom CUDA kernels**, **speculative decoding**, and **adaptive routing** to achieve **500+ tokens/s throughput** and **0.3 s time‑to‑first‑token**—dramatically reducing both **cost and latency**. |
| **How do new techniques like FP4/NVFP4 change the game?** | FP4 precision can deliver **3× throughput** over FP8 while reducing energy per token from around **10 J to 0.4 J**. This allows for more efficient inference and faster response times. |
| **What should small labs or prosumers consider?** | Look at high‑end consumer GPUs (RTX 4090/5090) for GPT‑OSS‑20B. Combine **Clarifai’s Local Runner** with a multi‑GPU setup if you expect higher concurrency or plan to scale up later. |

## How Do GPT‑OSS Models Work and What Hardware Do They Need?

### Quick Summary: What are GPT‑OSS models and what are their hardware requirements?

**GPT‑OSS includes two open‑source models—** 20 B and 120 B parameters **—that use a** mixture‑of‑experts (MoE) architecture**. Only ~5.1 B parameters are active per token, which makes inference feasible on high‑end consumer or data‑centre GPUs. The **20 B model** runs on **16 GB VRAM**, while the **120 B** version requires **≥80 GB VRAM** and benefits from multi‑GPU setups. Both models use **MXFP4 quantization** to shrink their memory footprint and run efficiently on available hardware.

### Introducing GPT‑OSS: Open‑Weight Reasoning for All

GPT‑OSS is part of a new wave of **open‑weight reasoning models**. The 120 B model uses **128 experts** in its Mixture‑of‑Experts design. However, **only a few experts activate per token**, meaning much of the model remains dormant on each pass. This design is what enables a 120 B‑parameter model to fit on a single 80 GB GPU without sacrificing reasoning ability. The 20 B version uses a smaller expert pool and fits comfortably on high‑end consumer GPUs, making it an attractive choice for smaller organizations or hobbyists.

### Memory and VRAM Considerations

**The main constraint** is VRAM. While the **GPT‑OSS‑20B** model runs on GPUs with **16 GB VRAM**, the **120 B** version requires **≥80 GB**. If you want higher throughput or concurrency, consider **multi‑GPU setups**. For example, using **4–8 GPUs** provides higher tokens‑per‑second rates compared to a single card. Clarifai’s services can manage such setups automatically via **Compute Orchestration**, making it easy to deploy your model across available GPUs.

### Why Quantization Matters

GPT‑OSS leverages **MXFP4 quantization**, a 4‑bit precision technique, reducing the memory footprint while preserving performance. **Quantization** is central to running large models on consumer hardware. It not only shrinks memory requirements but also speeds up inference by packing more computation into fewer bits.

### Expert Insights

- **MoE Architectural Advantage:** Because only a few experts activate per token, GPT‑OSS uses memory more efficiently than dense models.
- **Active vs. Total Parameters:** GPT‑OSS‑120B has **117 B total parameters** but only **5.1 B active**, so its resource needs are lower than the number might suggest.
- **Community Momentum:** Open‑weight models encourage collaboration, innovation, and rapid improvements as more developers contribute. They also spark competition, driving performance optimizations like those found in Clarifai’s Reasoning Engine.
- **Model Flexibility:** GPT‑OSS allows developers to **adjust reasoning levels**. Lower reasoning provides faster output, while higher reasoning engages more experts and longer chains of thought.

## How Do B200, H200, H100, and MI300X Compare for GPT‑OSS?

### Quick Summary

**Question:** _What are the strengths and weaknesses of the main data-centre GPUs available for GPT‑OSS?_** **Answer:** **NVIDIA’s B200** is the performance leader with 192 GB memory, **8 TB/s bandwidth**, and dual-chip architecture. It provides **15× faster inference** over the H100 and uses **FP4 precision** to drastically lower energy per token. **H200** bridges the gap with 141 GB memory and **~2× the inference throughput of H100**, making it a great choice for memory-bound tasks. **H100** remains a cost‑effective option for models ≤70 B, while **AMD’s MI300X** offers 192 GB memory and competitive scaling but has slightly higher latency.

### B200 – The New Standard

The **NVIDIA B200** introduces a dual‑chip design with **192 GB HBM3e** memory and **8 TB/s bandwidth**. In real-world benchmarks, a single B200 can **replace two H100s** for many workloads. When using **FP4 precision**, its energy consumption drops dramatically, and the improved tensor cores boost inference throughput up to **15×** over the previous generation. The one drawback? **Power consumption**. At around **1 kW**, the B200 requires robust cooling and higher energy budgets.

### H200 – The Balanced Workhorse

With **141 GB HBM3e** and **4.8 TB/s bandwidth**, the **H200** sits between B200 and H100. Its advantage is memory capacity: more VRAM allows for larger batch sizes and longer context lengths, which can be essential for memory-bound tasks like retrieval-augmented generation (RAG). However, it still draws around **700 W** and doesn’t match the B200 in raw throughput.

### H100 – The Proven Contender

Although it launched in 2022, the **H100** remains a popular choice due to its **80 GB of HBM3 memory** and cost-effectiveness. It’s well-suited for GPT‑OSS‑20B or other models up to about **70 B parameters**, and it’s cheaper than newer alternatives. Many organizations already own H100s, making them a practical choice for incremental upgrades.

### MI300X – AMD’s Challenger

**AMD’s MI300X** offers **192 GB memory** and competitive compute performance. Benchmarks show it achieves **~74 %** of H200 throughput but suffers from slightly higher latency. However, its energy efficiency is strong, and the cost per GPU can be lower. Software support is improving, making it a credible alternative for certain workloads.

### Comparing Specifications

| **GPU** | **VRAM** | **Bandwidth** | **Power** | **Pros** | **Cons** |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| **B200** | 192 GB HBM3e | 8 TB/s | ≈1 kW | Highest throughput, FP4 support | Expensive, high power draw |
| **H200** | 141 GB HBM3e | 4.8 TB/s | ~700 W | Excellent memory, good throughput | Lower max inference than B200 |
| **H100** | 80 GB HBM3 | 3.35 TB/s | ~700 W | Cost-effective, widely available | Limited memory |
| **MI300X** | 192 GB | n/a (comparable) | ~650 W | Competitive scaling, lower cost | Slightly higher latency |

### Expert Insights

- **Energy vs Performance:** B200 excels in performance but demands more power. FP4 precision helps mitigate energy use, making it more sustainable than it seems.
- **Memory-Bound Tasks:** H200’s larger VRAM can outperform B200 in RAG tasks if memory is the bottleneck.
- **Software Maturity:** NVIDIA’s ecosystem (TensorRT, vLLM) is more mature than AMD’s, leading to smoother deployments.
- **Pricing and Availability:** B200 units are scarce and expensive; H100s are abundant and inexpensive on secondary markets.

## What Emerging Trends Should You Watch? FP4 Precision, Speculative Decoding & Future GPUs

### Quick Summary

**Question:** _What new technologies are changing GPU performance and efficiency for AI?_** **Answer:** The most significant trends are **FP4 precision**, which offers **3× throughput and 25–50× energy efficiency** compared to FP8, and **speculative decoding**, a generation technique that uses a small draft model to propose multiple tokens for the larger model to verify. Upcoming GPU architectures (B300, GB300) promise even more memory and possibly **3‑bit precision**. Software frameworks like **TensorRT‑LLM** and **vLLM** already support these innovations.

### Why FP4 Matters

**FP4/NVFP4** is a game changer. By reducing numbers to **4 bits**, you shrink the memory footprint dramatically and speed up calculation. On a B200, switching from **FP8 to FP4** triples throughput and reduces the energy required per token from **10 J to about 0.4 J**. This unlocks high‑performance inference without drastically increasing power consumption. FP4 also allows more tokens to be processed concurrently, reducing latency for interactive applications.

### The Power of Speculative Decoding

Traditional transformers predict tokens sequentially, but **speculative decoding** changes that by letting a smaller model guess multiple future tokens at once. The main model then validates these guesses in a single pass. This parallelism reduces the number of steps needed to generate a response, boosting throughput. Clarifai’s Reasoning Engine and other cutting-edge inference libraries use speculative decoding to achieve speeds that outpace older models without requiring new hardware.

### What’s Next? B300, GB300, MI350

Rumors and early technical signals point to **B300 and GB300**, which could increase memory beyond 192 GB and push FP4 to FP3. Meanwhile, **AMD** is readying **MI350 and MI400** series GPUs with similar goals. Both companies aim to improve memory capacity, energy efficiency, and developer tools for MoE models. Keep an eye on these releases as they will set new performance baselines for AI inference.

### Expert Insights

- **Industry Adoption:** Major cloud providers are already integrating FP4 into their services. Expect more vendor‑neutral support soon.
- **Software Tooling:** Libraries like **TensorRT‑LLM, vLLM**, and **SGLang** offer FP4 and MoE support, making it easier to integrate these technologies.
- **Breaking Old Habits:** MoE models and low‑precision arithmetic require a new mindset. Developers must optimize for concurrency and memory rather than focusing solely on FLOPS.
- **Sustainability:** Reduced precision means less power consumed per token, which benefits the environment and lowers cloud bills.

## How Can You Run GPT‑OSS Locally and on a Budget?

### Quick Summary

**Question:** _Is it possible to run GPT‑OSS on consumer GPUs, and what are the trade‑offs?_** **Answer:** Yes. The GPT‑OSS‑20B model runs on high‑end consumer GPUs (RTX 4090/5090) with ≥16 GB VRAM thanks to MXFP4 quantization. Running GPT‑OSS‑120B requires ≥80 GB VRAM—either a single data‑centre GPU (H100) or multiple GPUs (4–8) for higher throughput. The trade‑offs include slower throughput, higher latency, and limited concurrency compared to data‑centre GPUs.

### Consumer GPUs: Practical Tips

If you’re a researcher or start‑up on a tight budget, **consumer GPUs** can get you started. The RTX 4090/5090, for example, provides enough VRAM to handle GPT‑OSS‑20B. When running these models:

- **Install the Right Software:** Use **vLLM, LM Studio, or Ollama** for a streamlined setup.
- **Leverage Quantization:** Use the 4‑bit version of GPT‑OSS to ensure it fits in VRAM.
- **Start with Small Batches:** Smaller batch sizes reduce memory usage and help avoid out‑of‑memory errors.
- **Monitor Temperatures:** Consumer GPUs can overheat under sustained load. Add proper cooling or power limits.

### Multi‑GPU Setups

To improve throughput and concurrency, you can connect multiple GPUs. A **4‑GPU rig** can offer significant improvements, though the benefits diminish after 4 GPUs due to communication overhead. **Expert parallelism** is a great approach for MoE models: assign experts to separate GPUs, so memory doesn’t duplicate. **Tensor parallelism** can also help but may require more complex setup.

### Laptop and Edge Possibilities

Modern laptops with **24 GB VRAM** (e.g., RTX 4090 laptops) can run the GPT‑OSS‑20B model for small workloads. Combined with **Clarifai’s Local Runner**, you can develop and test models locally before migrating to the cloud. For edge deployment, look at **NVIDIA’s Jetson series** or **AMD’s small-form GPUs**—they support quantized models and enable offline inference for privacy-sensitive use cases.

### Expert Insights

- **Baseten’s 4 vs 8 GPU Tests:** Baseten found that while 8 GPUs improve throughput, the complexity and cost only make sense for very high concurrency.
- **Semafore’s Workstation Advice:** For small labs, a high-end workstation GPU (like **Blackwell RTX 6000**) balances cost and performance.
- **Energy Considerations:** Consumer GPUs draw 450–600 W each; plan your power supply accordingly.
- **Scalability:** Start small and use **Clarifai’s orchestration** to transition to cloud resources when needed.

## How Do You Maximise Throughput with Multi‑GPU Scaling and Concurrency?

### Quick Summary

**Question:** _What are the best ways to scale GPT‑OSS across multiple GPUs and maximize concurrency?_** **Answer:** Use **tensor parallelism**, **expert parallelism**, and **pipeline parallelism** to distribute workloads across GPUs. A single **B200** can deliver around **7,236 tokens/sec** at high concurrency, but scaling beyond 4 GPUs yields diminishing returns Combining optimized software (vLLM, TensorRT‑LLM) with Clarifai’s **Compute Orchestration** ensures efficient load balancing.

### Scaling Strategies Explained

- **Tensor Parallelism:** Splits each layer’s computations across GPUs. It works well for dense models but can be tricky to balance memory loads.
- **Expert Parallelism:** Perfect for MoE models—each GPU holds a subset of experts. This method avoids duplicate weights and improves memory utilization.
- **Pipeline Parallelism:** Runs different parts of the model on different GPUs, enabling a pipeline where each GPU processes a different stage. This method thrives on large batch sizes but adds latency per batch.

### Concurrency Testing Insights

**Clarifai’s benchmarks** show that at high concurrency, a single **B200** rivals or surpasses dual H100 setups. **AIMultiple** found that **H200** has the highest throughput overall, with **B200** achieving the lowest latency. However, adding more than 4 GPUs often yields diminishing returns as communication overhead becomes a bottleneck.

### Best Practices

- **Batch Smartly:** Use dynamic batching to group requests based on context length and difficulty.
- **Monitor Latency vs Throughput:** Higher concurrency can slightly increase response times; find the sweet spot.
- **Optimize Routing:** With MoE models, route short requests to GPUs with spare capacity, and longer queries to GPUs with more memory.
- **Use Clarifai’s Tools:** **Compute Orchestration** automatically distributes tasks across GPUs and balances loads to maximize throughput without manual tuning.

### Expert Insights

- **Concurrency Methodology:** Researchers recommend measuring **tokens per second** and **time‑to‑first‑token**; both matter for user experience.
- **Software Maturity:** Framework choice affects scaling efficiency. vLLM provides robust support for MoE models, while TensorRT‑LLM is optimized for NVIDIA GPUs.
- **Scaling in Practice:** Independent tests show performance gains taper off beyond four GPUs. Focus on optimizing software and memory usage instead of blindly adding more hardware.

## What Are the Cost and Energy Considerations for GPT‑OSS Inference?

### Quick Summary

**Question:** _How do you balance performance against budget and sustainability when running GPT‑OSS?_** **Answer:** Balance hardware acquisition cost, hourly rental rates, and energy consumption. **B200** units offer top performance but draw ≈1 kW of power and carry a steep price tag. **H100** provides the best cost‑performance ratio for many workloads, while Clarifai’s **Reasoning Engine** cuts inference costs by roughly **40 %**. FP4 precision significantly reduces energy per token—down to ~0.4 J on B200 compared to 10 J on H100.

### Understanding Cost Drivers

- **Hardware Costs:** B200s are expensive and scarce. H100s are more affordable and widely available.
- **Rental vs Ownership:** Renting GPUs in the cloud lets you scale dynamically, but long-term use might justify buying.
- **Energy Consumption:** Consider both the **power draw** and the **efficiency**. FP4 precision reduces energy required per token.
- **Software Licensing:** Factor in the cost of enterprise-grade software if you need support, though Clarifai’s Reasoning Engine is bundled into their service.

### Cost Per Million Tokens

One way to compare GPU options is to look at **cost per million tokens** processed. Clarifai’s service, for example, costs roughly **$0.16 per million tokens**, making it one of the most affordable options. If you run your own hardware, calculate this metric by dividing your total GPU costs (hardware, energy, maintenance) by the number of tokens processed within your timeframe.

### Sustainability Considerations

AI models can be resource-intensive. If you run models 24/7, energy consumption becomes a major factor. **FP4** helps by cutting energy per token, but you should also look at:

- **PUE (Power Usage Effectiveness):** Data-centre efficiency.
- **Renewable Energy Credits:** Some providers offset energy use with green energy.
- **Heat Reuse:** Emerging trends capture GPU heat for use in building heating.

### Expert Insights

- **ROI of H100:** Many organizations find the H100’s combination of price, power draw, and performance optimal for a wide range of workloads.
- **Green AI Practices:** Reducing energy per token not only saves money but also aligns with environmental goals—a rising concern in the AI community.
- **Budget Tips:** Start with H100 or consumer GPUs, then migrate to B200 or H200 when budgets allow or workloads demand it.
- **Clarifai’s Advantage:** By boosting throughput and lowering latency, Clarifai’s Reasoning Engine reduces both compute hours and energy consumed, leading to direct cost savings.

## What Is Clarifai’s Reasoning Engine and What Do the Benchmarks Say?

### Quick Summary

**Question:** _Why is Clarifai’s Reasoning Engine important and how do its benchmarks compare?_** **Answer:** Clarifai’s Reasoning Engine is a software layer that optimizes GPT‑OSS inference. Using **custom CUDA kernels**, **speculative decoding**, and **adaptive routing**, it has achieved **500+ tokens per second** and **0.3 s time‑to‑first‑token**, while cutting costs by **40 %**. Independent evaluations from **Artificial Analysis** confirm these results, ranking Clarifai among the most cost‑efficient providers of GPT‑OSS inference.

### Deconstructing the Reasoning Engine

At its core, **Clarifai’s Reasoning Engine** is about **maximizing GPU efficiency**. By rewriting low‑level CUDA code, Clarifai ensures the GPU spends less time waiting and more time computing. The engine’s biggest innovations include:

- **Speculative Decoding:** This technique uses a smaller “draft” model to propose multiple tokens, which the main model verifies in a single forward pass. It reduces the number of sequential steps, lowers latency, and taps into GPU parallelism more effectively.
- **Adaptive Routing:** By monitoring incoming requests and current GPU loads, the engine balances tasks across GPUs to prevent bottlenecks.
- **Custom Kernels:** These allow deeper integration with the model architecture, squeezing out extra performance that generic libraries can’t.

### Benchmark Results

Clarifai’s benchmarks show the Reasoning Engine delivering **≥500 tokens per second** and **0.3 s time‑to‑first‑token**. That means large queries and responses feel snappy, even in high‑traffic environments. **Artificial Analysis**, an independent benchmarking group, validated these results and rated Clarifai’s service as **one of the most cost‑efficient** options available, thanks in large part to this optimization layer.

### Why It Matters

Running large AI models is expensive. Without optimized software, you often need more GPUs or faster (and costlier) hardware to achieve the same output. **Clarifai’s Reasoning Engine** ensures that you get more performance out of each GPU, thereby reducing the total number of GPUs required. It also **future‑proofs** your deployment: when new GPU architectures (like B300 or MI350) arrive, the engine will automatically take advantage of them without requiring you to rewrite your application.

### Expert Insights

- **Software Over Hardware:** Matthew Zeiler, Clarifai’s CEO, emphasizes that optimized software can double performance and halve costs—even on existing GPUs.
- **Independent Verification:** Artificial Analysis and PRNewswire both report Clarifai’s results without stake in the company, adding credibility to the benchmarks.
- **Adaptive Learning:** The Reasoning Engine continues to improve by learning from real workloads, not just synthetic benchmarks.
- **Transparency:** Clarifai publishes its benchmark results and methodology, allowing developers to replicate performance in their own environments.

### Clarifai Product Integration

For teams looking to deploy GPT‑OSS quickly and cost‑effectively, **Clarifai’s Compute Orchestration** provides a seamless on‑ramp. You can scale from a single GPU to dozens with minimal configuration, and the Reasoning Engine automatically optimizes concurrency and memory usage. It also integrates with Clarifai’s **Model Hub**, so you can try out different models (e.g., GPT‑OSS, Llama, DeepSeek) with a few clicks.

## Real-World Use Cases & Case Studies

### Quick Summary

**Question:** _How are other organizations deploying GPT‑OSS models effectively?_** **Answer:** Companies and research labs leverage different GPU setups based on their needs. Clarifai runs its public API on GPT‑OSS‑120B, Baseten uses multi‑GPU clusters to maximize throughput, and NVIDIA demonstrates extreme performance with DeepSeek‑R1 (671 B parameters) on eight B200s. Smaller labs deploy GPT‑OSS‑20B locally on high‑end consumer GPUs for privacy and cost reasons.

### Clarifai API: High-Performance Public Inference

Clarifai offers the GPT‑OSS‑120B model via its reasoning engine to handle public requests. The service powers chatbots, summarization tools, and RAG applications. Because of the engine’s speed, users see responses almost instantly, and developers pay lower per-token costs.

### Baseten’s Multi-GPU Approach

Baseten runs GPT‑OSS‑120B on **eight GPUs** using a combination of **TensorRT‑LLM** and **speculative decoding**. This setup scales out the work of evaluating experts across multiple cards, achieving high throughput and concurrency—suitable for enterprise customers with heavy workloads.

### DeepSeek‑R1: Pushing Boundaries

NVIDIA showcased **DeepSeek‑R1**, a 671 B‑parameter model, running on a single DGX with eight B200s. Achieving **30,000 tokens/sec** and more than 250 tokens/sec per user, this demonstration shows how GPU innovations like FP4 and advanced parallelism enable truly massive models.

### Startup & Lab Stories

- **Privacy-Focused Startups:** Some startups run GPT‑OSS‑20B on premises using multiple RTX 4090s. They use Clarifai’s **Local Runner** for private data handling and migrate to the cloud when traffic spikes.
- **Research Labs:** Labs often use MI300X clusters to experiment with alternatives to NVIDIA. The slightly higher latency is acceptable for batch-oriented tasks, and the lower cost helps broaden access.
- **Teaching Use:** Universities use consumer GPUs to teach students about large-language-model training and inference. They leverage open-source tools like vLLM and LM Studio to manage simpler deployments.

### Expert Insights

- **Adapt & Optimize:** Real-world examples show that combining optimized software with the right hardware yields better results than simply buying the biggest GPU.
- **Future-Proofing:** Many organizations choose hardware and software that can evolve. Clarifai’s platform allows them to swap models or GPUs without rewriting code.
- **Diversity in Infrastructure:** While NVIDIA dominates, AMD GPUs are gaining traction. More competition means better pricing and innovation.

## What’s Next? Future Outlook & Recommendations

### Quick Summary

**Question:** _How should you plan your AI infrastructure for the future, and what new technologies might redefine the field?_** **Answer:** Choose a GPU based on model size, latency requirements, and budget. **B200** leads for performance, **H200** offers memory efficiency, and **H100** remains a cost-effective backbone. Watch for the next generation (B300/GB300, MI350/MI400) and new precision formats like **FP3**. Keep an eye on software advances like speculative decoding and quantization, which could reduce reliance on expensive hardware.

### Key Takeaways

- **Performance vs Cost:** B200 offers unmatched speed but at high cost and power. H200 balances memory and throughput. H100 delivers strong ROI for many tasks. MI300X is a good option for certain ecosystems.
- **Precision is Powerful:** FP4/NVFP4 unlocks huge efficiency gains; expect to see FP3 or even 2-bit precision soon.
- **Software Wins:** Tools like Clarifai’s Reasoning Engine show that optimization can double performance and halve costs, sometimes more valuable than the latest hardware.
- **Hybrid and Modular:** Plan for hybrid environments that combine on-premises and cloud resources. Use **Clarifai’s Local Runner** for testing and **Compute Orchestration** for production to scale seamlessly.
- **Environmental Responsibility:** As AI scales, energy efficiency will be a critical factor. Choose GPUs and software that minimize your carbon footprint.

### Decision Framework

To help you choose the right GPU, follow this step-by-step decision path:

- **Identify Model Size:** ≤70 B → H100; 70–120 B → H200; ≥120 B → B200 or multi-GPU.
- **Define Latency Needs:** Real-time (0.3 s TTFT) → B200; near-real-time (≤1 s TTFT) → H200; moderate latency → H100 or MI300X.
- **Set Budget & Power Limits:** If cost and power are critical, look at H100 or consumer GPUs with quantization.
- **Consider Future Upgrades:** Evaluate if your infrastructure can easily adopt B300/GB300 or MI350/MI400.
- **Use Smart Software:** Adopt Clarifai’s Reasoning Engine and modern frameworks to maximize existing hardware performance.

### Expert Insights

- **Industry Forecasts:** Analysts suggest that within two years, FP3 and even FP2 precision could become mainstream, further reducing memory and power consumption.
- **AI Ecosystem Evolution:** Open-source models like GPT‑OSS promote innovation and lower barriers to entry. As more organizations adopt them, expect the hardware and software stack to become even more optimized for MoE and low-precision operations.
- **Continuous Learning:** Stay engaged with developer communities and research journals to adapt quickly as new techniques emerge.

## Frequently Asked Questions

- **Can GPT‑OSS‑120B run on a single consumer GPU?** No. It requires at least **80 GB VRAM**, while consumer GPUs max out around 24 GB. Use multi-GPU setups or data‑centre cards instead.
- **Is the H100 obsolete with the arrival of B200?** Not at all. The **H100** still offers a strong balance of cost, performance, and availability. Many tasks, especially those involving ≤70 B models, run perfectly well on H100.
- **What’s the difference between FP4 and MXFP4?** **FP4** is NVIDIA’s general 4-bit floating-point format. **MXFP4** is a variant optimized for **mixture-of-experts (MoE)** architectures like GPT‑OSS. Both reduce memory and speed up inference, but MXFP4 fine-tunes the dynamic range for MoE.
- **How does speculative decoding improve performance?** It allows a **draft model** to generate several possible tokens and a **target model** to verify them in one pass. This reduces sequential operations and boosts throughput.
- **Should I choose AMD’s MI300X over NVIDIA GPUs?** MI300X is a viable option, especially if you already use AMD for other workloads. However, software support and overall latency are still slightly behind NVIDIA’s ecosystem. Consider your existing stack and performance requirements before deciding.

## Conclusion

Selecting the **best GPU for GPT‑OSS** is about balancing **performance, cost, power consumption**, and **future‑proofing**. As of 2025, **NVIDIA’s B200** sits at the top for raw performance, **H200** delivers a strong balance of memory and efficiency, and **H100** remains a cost-effective staple. **AMD’s MI300X** provides competitive scaling and may become more attractive as its ecosystem matures.

With innovations like **FP4/NVFP4 precision**, **speculative decoding**, and **Clarifai’s Reasoning Engine**, AI practitioners have unprecedented tools to optimize performance without escalating costs. By carefully weighing your model size, latency needs, and budget—and by leveraging smart software solutions—you can deliver **fast, cost-efficient reasoning applications** while positioning yourself for the next wave of AI hardware advancements.
